Medical Revocation of Licence

In order to safely use the public roads as a responsible driver you should learn safe Leeds driving lessons, you must always be in good health and truly fit to drive, so as to make sure that being a holder of a driving licence, you wouldn’t become a potential hazard to other road users.

At the Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency (DVLA), the State for Transport Secretary, acting through the medical adviser are having the responsibility to make sure that all holders of driving licence must be fit to drive after taking Leeds driving lessons.

For both groups one and two licence holders, the medical standards should be applicable only to group one licence holders, to include those who drive motor cycles and motor cars.  The group two licence holders refer to large lorries or category C and buses or category D.

The medical standards for group two drivers are much higher than those of group one due to the weight and size of the vehicle, as well as the length of time being spent on the road or whilst behind the steering wheel.

The question that follows: Does a medical revocation apply to the concerned licence holders? The answer is: A medical revocation could be applied to both groups one and two licence holders, in time the DVLA medical adviser would determine that a licence holder is never fit to drive a vehicle.

The DVLA can investigate a driver’s fitness to drive in a number of ways, which are as follows:

(1.)  The licence holder or an applicant for a driving licence must inform the DVLA about his real health condition which could affect their driving such as diabetes and cardiovascular issues.

(2.)  The Police have concerns about the health and well-being of a licence holder after a particular accident such as unfamiliarity of road signs or the roads due to dementia.

(3.)  The holder of a driving licence has been convicted of a drug or drink driving related offence and has been sentenced to face the corresponding penalties.

(4.)  The Doctor informs the Driver that they are not fit to drive and then he informs the DVLA of their diagnosis such as mental disorder, epilepsy, fainting or persistent misuse of alcohol or drugs.

What happens when the DVLA are informed about my fitness to drive?

The DVLA becoming aware of a licence holders fitness to drive will conduct its own investigation through relevant medical information from your Doctor.

If the DVLA determines that the licence holder is a risk to other road users through supporting documents, they will revoke your licence on medical grounds. If your Group one or Group two licence is revoked on medical grounds then unfortunately you will no longer be in a position to drive.

Will I be able to drive my vehicle when the DVLA is conducting its investigations? The 1988 Road Traffic Act particularly its Section 88 has stated that Group one or Group two licence holders will retain their right to drive. However, if a driving licence had been revoked due to a health reason, then this right is being lost and the licence holder will have to stop driving immediately.

Real Motoring Tuition

47 Shaw Leys Yeadon

Leeds, West Yorkshire LS19 7LA

Phone: 01943470202
Email: Contact@r-m-t.org.uk